Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1370 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 39.7% above the 2013 sale price.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2020
1a has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed ground floor side and rear extension and first floor side extension over existing garage.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£471,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £4,066
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Crown thin by 20% one Oak tree. (Works subject to TPO 626/037)
10 October 2013Most recent
£471,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DJ: £770,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU22 0DG
The Star — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB