Get started5 Fernhill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £740,000.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor side extension, a single storey rear extension and partial garage conversion.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Fernhill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,868
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

15 December 2020Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DJ: £770,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU22 0DB
The Star — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB