Get started17 Fernhill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1402 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 44% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
17 Fernhill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2021
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey front extension, two storey extension to side and rear of property, single storey rear extension and mono pitch roof across front of property.
17 Fernhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 17 Fernhill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

24 February 2012Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DJ: £770,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU22 0EP
The Star — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB