Get startedThe Oaks is a detached house in Woking (GU22 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in The Oaks, where floor areas span 25–32 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£647/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The Oaks's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on The Oaks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², The Oaks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,969
Street avg £6,253
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 March 2023Most recent
£223,000
+24.6%over 2 years29 April 2020
£179,000
-10.5%over 3 years19 September 2016
£199,950
+42.9%over 6 years5 October 2009
£139,937
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BZ: £170,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
GU22 0EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.