Get started33 Egley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £575,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Hip to gable roof extensions and rear facing flat roof dormer with 3 No. rooflights to front elevation to provide additional bedroom with ensuite bathroom.
33 Egley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
33 Egley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,534
Street avg £3,774
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsbury Farm Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to the rear.
26 March 2019Most recent
£575,000
+32.2%over 11 years22 June 2007
£435,000
+105.2%over 6 years21 December 2000
£212,000
+11.6%over 11 months28 January 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0AY: £900,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU22 0NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.