Get started23 Bedford House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 48 m² this is the 8th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 59 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bedford House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Bedford House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friary Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£222,500
+56.1%over 9 years2 May 2007
£142,500
+12.2%over 4 years28 February 2003
£127,000
+161.9%over 5 years26 September 1997
£48,500
+18.3%over 2 years9 August 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4TL: £205,000 (2023–2019).
11 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Feb 2023
7 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Dec 2022
45 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Mar 2021
52 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Nov 2020
51 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 4HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.