Get started7 Bedford House is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 7 Bedford House (45–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 58 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £207,600 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Certificate of Lawfulness to establish if the proposed use part of a flat as a private hire office is lawful.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£207,600
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7 Bedford House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,613
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friary Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£207,600
+43.2%over 13 years7 August 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4TL: £205,000 (2023–2018).
11 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Feb 2023
45 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Mar 2021
52 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Nov 2020
51 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Mar 2019
67 Bedford House Onslow Street Guildford
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.