Get started13 College Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 27.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 13 College Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 13 College Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2014Most recent
£216,000
+51.0%over 9 years18 March 2005
£143,000
+51.7%over 4 years22 December 2000
£94,250
+74.5%over 2 years30 January 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QG: £369,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 4UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.