Get started17 George Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 18.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 George Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 George Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,013
Street avg £4,604
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2016Most recent
£475,000
+47.5%over 4 years9 May 2012
£322,000
+18.2%over 5 years12 May 2006
£272,500
+43.5%over 4 years20 August 2001
£189,950
+137.4%over 4 years19 September 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NP: £525,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU1 4DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.