Get started24 Brodie Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 sits 114.8% above the 2005 sale of £317,000.
24 Brodie Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 5 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 24 Brodie Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £4,766
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jenner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2005Most recent
£317,000
+9.3%over 2 years20 December 2002
£290,000
+59.3%over 2 years9 June 2000
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3RZ: £700,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.