Get started7 Charlotte Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–47 m². The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2012.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
7 Charlotte Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Replacement of existing front, side and rear ground and first floor timber framed windows with pvcu windows.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
7 Charlotte Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Sycamore - reduce and reshape crown by 1/3rd, fell G1 - small Sycamore and Elm trees, (Charlotteville and Warren Road Conservation Area).
30 September 2024Most recent
£240,000
+21.5%over 12 years20 July 2012
£197,500
+12.9%over 4 years24 January 2008
£175,000
+7.4%over 2 years31 August 2005
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3QE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.