Get started5 Ashdown House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–58 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 5 Ashdown House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,273
Street avg £4,868
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£345,000
+13.1%over 8 years17 February 2014
£305,000
+24.5%over 9 months10 May 2013
£245,000
+35.7%over 10 years14 May 2002
£180,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LL: £345,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU1 3NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.