Get startedAlbury House is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 803 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 75 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Albury House, where floor areas span 62–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 75 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Albury House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
Albury House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Albury House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,634
Street avg £3,812
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

19 May 2016Most recent
£495,000
+127.6%over 15 years23 April 2001
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JY: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU1 3JY
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.