Get started20 Burwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.2% per year against -0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£663/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £785,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 20 Burwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 20 Burwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,136
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wykeham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£785,000
+36.5%over 7 years15 January 2018
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2SB: £610,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU1 2AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Merrow Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB