Get started2 Cranley Dene is a five-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,825,000 in September 2024.
2 Cranley Dene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Cranley Dene has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£1,825,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tormead School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£1,825,000
+128.1%over 21 years27 June 2003
£800,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU1 2LP: £1,032,500 (2011–2003).
GU1 2LA
Closest school
0.6 km
Boxgrove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB