Get started8 Upper Edgeborough Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3083 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,838,000 is 11.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, partial demolition and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Upper Edgeborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non material amendment to planning application 18/P/01730 approved 29/10/2018 to allow the removal of window to side elevation & addition of velux window to roof.
Latest sale on 8 Upper Edgeborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 1 year.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 1 year.
8 Upper Edgeborough Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,760
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension following demolition of existing garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2010Most recent
£1,650,000
+10.0%over 1 year10 July 2009
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BG: £270,000 (2025–2021).
1 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Feb 2025
Little Clevehurst Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Jan 2024
8a Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
3 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2021
6 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
GU1 2BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.