Get started22 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 51.8% above the 2011 sale of £332,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Sycamore Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
22 Sycamore Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 16 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Sycamore Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

27 October 2011Most recent
£332,000
+58.1%over 9 years17 June 2002
£209,950
+72.1%over 2 years9 July 1999
£122,000
+56.4%over 3 years16 February 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £480,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.