Get started2 Oak Tree Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£746/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £570,000.
Planning history at 2 Oak Tree Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 (Beech tree) - reduce by 2-3 metres leaving 15m in height and 5m in spread. TPO P1/201/501
2 Oak Tree Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 2 Oak Tree Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,028
Street avg £4,982
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodruff Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

T1 Beech - Reduce tree back down to previous reduction points and thin crown by 5%
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 May 2023Most recent
£570,000
+44.3%over 15 years20 December 2007
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EX: £430,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.2 km
George Abbot School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB