Get started21 Grafton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 58.4% above the 2022 sale of £67,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £67,550. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£67,550
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Grafton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £921
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£67,550
+28.8%over 10 years22 August 2011
£52,435
-27.4%over 4 years4 April 2007
£72,250
+125.8%over 7 years30 November 1999
£32,000
-5.9%over 1 year27 February 1998
£34,000
+70.0%over 3 years27 January 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RE: £65,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.