Get started5 Grafton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £78,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Grafton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £908
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

11 October 2022Most recent
£78,000
+19.1%over 7 years17 November 2014
£65,500
-12.6%over 7 years12 July 2007
£74,950
+127.1%over 5 years6 September 2001
£33,000
+10.0%over 4 years17 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RE: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY1 3LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.