Get started1 Catterall Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 24.5% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 29 EPCs).
1 Catterall Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Catterall Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Catterall Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 4 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Catterall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear.
7 May 2004Most recent
£110,000
+25.0%over 1 year21 February 2003
£88,000
+24.8%over 2 years8 September 2000
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RB: £93,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
FY1 3HS
Devonshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.