Get started1 Butler Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 25.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £85,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Use of premises as a single private dwellinghouse.
1 Butler Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
1 Butler Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £615
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£85,000
-1.2%over 18 years22 September 2006
£86,000
+22.9%over 1 year30 June 2005
£70,000
+18.6%over 1 year2 July 2003
£59,000
+57.3%over 7 years3 May 1996
£37,500
+97.4%over 8 months30 August 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3BQ: £71,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
FY1 3HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.