Get started5 Butler Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 5 Butler Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 5 Butler Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£991
Street avg £605
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buchanan Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2021Most recent
£115,000
+109.1%over 7 years24 June 2014
£55,000
+46.7%over 18 years4 April 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3BQ: £71,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.