Get started11 Catterall Close is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–122 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 50% above the 2022 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £68,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Catterall Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RB: £93,000 (2025–2021).
Devonshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB