Get started5 Eaves Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2NH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 37% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £108,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Eaves Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Eaves Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
5 Eaves Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£735
Street avg £591
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2024Most recent
£108,000
-10.0%over 2 years7 January 2022
£119,950
+26.3%over 16 years19 August 2005
£95,000
+35.7%over 1 year9 July 2004
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2NH: £76,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
FY1 2NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.