Get started9 Avenham Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 65.1% above the 2017 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Avenham Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,068
Street avg £994
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackpool North Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2017Most recent
£63,000
-8.0%over 13 years3 June 2004
£68,500
+52.2%over 11 months27 June 2003
£45,000
+36.4%over 3 years14 April 2000
£33,000
+65.0%over 2 years16 February 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2EN: £57,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
FY1 2QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.