Get started4 Avenham Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 37.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £77,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Avenham Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Avenham Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,328
Street avg £957
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackpool North Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£77,000
+40.0%over 4 years1 May 2018
£55,000
-13.4%over 6 years10 November 2011
£63,500
+29.6%over 2 years7 October 2009
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2EN: £59,950 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
FY1 2QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.