Get started2 Balmore Crescent is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–151 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 175.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
2 Balmore Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Balmore Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
2 Balmore Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,889
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cockfosters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2016Most recent
£310,000
+69.4%over 9 years24 March 2006
£183,000
+30.7%over 10 months11 May 2005
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9ND: £455,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
De Bohun Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.