Get started11b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 37.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 11b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,021
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2014Most recent
£280,000
+41.1%over 4 years28 May 2010
£198,500
+20.3%over 7 years14 June 2002
£165,000
+57.1%over 1 year11 August 2000
£105,000
+32.1%over 1 year18 September 1998
£79,499
+37.7%over 2 years16 February 1996
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SE: £535,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.