Get started9 Brookhill Road is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Brookhill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
9 Brookhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,939
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£340,000
+17.2%over 2 years19 February 2015
£290,000
+39.4%over 7 years28 March 2007
£208,000
+35.9%over 3 years26 March 2004
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SE: £535,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.