Get started1 Brookhill Road is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 17.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Submission of details of condition 3 (Materials) 4 (Levels) 23 (Boiler details) 25 (Impact of Noise from Air Conditioning) pursuant to planning permission 24/1693/FUL dated 23/10/2024 Condition 3- Drawings with material annotation and material specification sheets. Condition 4- Topographical existing and proposed layouts with levels. Condition 23- Boiler specification attached. Condition 25- No air-conditioning unit will be installed as part of the development; therefore, no acoustic assessment is required.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Brookhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,105
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Roof extension involving hip to gable, rear dormer window and 2no. front facing rooflights. Changes to side and rear fenestration. Increasing height of existing soil vent pipe (Amended description)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2022Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SE: £340,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
EN4 8FT
Closest school
0.5 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB