Get started47 Woodfield Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 sits 153.2% above the 2002 sale of £247,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Woodfield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 5 years.
£247,995
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 47 Woodfield Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £4,819
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Gardens / West Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2002Most recent
£247,995
+111.1%over 4 years1 August 1997
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8PE: £657,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EN4 8LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Monkfrith Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.