Get started22 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 61st smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 67 EPCs).
22 Clarence Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 22 Clarence Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,484
Street avg £4,280
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2020Most recent
£340,000
+47.8%over 9 years17 June 2011
£230,000
+17.3%over 7 years16 February 2004
£196,000
+32.4%over 3 years13 April 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.