Get started75 Crescent West is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £1,950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
75 Crescent West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
75 Crescent West has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension.
75 Crescent West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,950,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
75 Crescent West is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £6,304
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 270 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension ,single storey side extension, first floor side extension and balcony to first floor.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2021Most recent
£1,950,000
+62.5%over 12 years12 June 2009
£1,200,000
+37.9%over 7 years20 March 2002
£870,000
+155.9%over 6 years26 May 1995
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EQ: £1,825,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
EN4 0HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.