Get started1 Helena Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2022. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,212,000 is 30.9% above the 2023 sale price. At 296 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £1,690,000.
Price for 1 Helena Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£2,212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£1,690,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
1 Helena Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,709
Street avg £6,691
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2023Most recent
£1,690,000
+482.8%over 24 years15 April 1998
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JA: £1,120,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
EN4 0JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB