Get started53 Crescent West is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £2,170,000 is 47.1% above the 2012 sale price.
53 Crescent West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2022
53 Crescent West sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Fell 1 x Laurel and 1 x Pear tree in Hadley Wood Conservation Area.
53 Crescent West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 53 Crescent West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,524
Street avg £6,484
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Replacement windows.
15 October 2012Most recent
£1,475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EQ: £1,825,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB