Get started57 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £900,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £735,000 in June 2020.
57 Westpole Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Hip to gable roof alteration and rear dormer with front roof light and Juliette balcony.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£900,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
57 Westpole Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,976
Street avg £5,707
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and part single, part 2 storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2020Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AY: £755,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB