Get started1 Gloucester Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 128 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 24.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £732,000.
1 Gloucester Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front/side extension, conversion of garage into habitable room involving alterations to front/side elevations and fenestration.
1 Gloucester Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£732,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Gloucester Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,719
Street avg £4,815
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Two storey side/rear extension involving conversion of garage into habitable room with relocation of front door and changes to fenestration.
15 July 2024Most recent
£732,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0QN: £690,000 (2021–2017).
59 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2021
7 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2019
47 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2019
49 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2017
29 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB