Get started7 Gloucester Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £690,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Gloucester Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 7 Gloucester Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,349
Street avg £4,844
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£690,000
+68.3%over 12 years27 July 2006
£410,000
+156.7%over 7 years9 April 1999
£159,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0QN: £700,000 (2024–2017).
1 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2024
59 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Feb 2021
47 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 2019
49 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2017
29 Gloucester Gardens Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EN4 0HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.