Get started49 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£769/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £745,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£745,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 49 Westpole Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,278
Street avg £5,597
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AY: £755,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB