Get started44 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £912,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £760,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Westpole Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 44 Westpole Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £5,611
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AY: £755,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB