Get started42 Westpole Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £967,000 is 27.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
42 Westpole Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey rear extension and two storey side extension together with demolition of garage and alterations to front porch.
42 Westpole Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£967,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 42 Westpole Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,909
Street avg £5,663
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£760,000
+360.7%over 19 years10 October 1997
£164,950
+22.2%over 1 year8 July 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AY: £755,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.