Get started39 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £971,000 is 20.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £805,000.
39 Westpole Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a porch application was refused at 39 Westpole Avenue in 2023.
Detached oubuilding at rear.
39 Westpole Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£971,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 39 Westpole Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,708
Street avg £5,471
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension 4m deep x 3m high (3m high to eaves).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2023Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AX: £765,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB