Get started16 Westpole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2022. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £880,000 is 17.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£820/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £750,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension to roof at side to form gable end with rear dormer and front rooflights.
16 Westpole Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Westpole Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,824
Street avg £5,260
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and a front porch.
31 March 2023Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AX: £780,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
EN4 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB