Get started14 Empress Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 28.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Empress Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 14 Empress Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walthamstow Stadium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£400,000
+7.0%5 January 2021
£374,000
+71.6%over 14 years17 February 2006
£218,000
+215.9%over 10 years31 May 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8SR: £562,500 (2025–2022).
7 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
30 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
37 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
24 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
35 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
South Chingford Foundation School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.