Get started26 Salisbury Hall Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed)-Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and two roof-lights to front roof.
Latest sale on 26 Salisbury Hall Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 26 Salisbury Hall Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rowden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 6m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, amaximum height of 2.8m and an eaves height of 2.8m.
5 January 2024Most recent
£600,000
+106.9%over 16 years6 August 2007
£289,995
+68.1%over 5 years22 February 2002
£172,500
+24.1%over 1 year26 May 2000
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8SA: £560,000 (2025–2024).
47 Salisbury Hall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
42 Salisbury Hall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
19 Salisbury Hall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
53 Salisbury Hall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
21 Salisbury Hall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 8AP
Closest school
0.4 km
South Chingford Foundation School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.