Get started43 Burnham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £515,000.
43 Burnham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension as shown on drawing number 41088 received on 23rd November 2004. Erection of a single storey rearextension
Price for 43 Burnham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 43 Burnham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,538
Street avg £4,388
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cork Tree Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

19 July 2023Most recent
£515,000
+119.1%over 17 years8 December 2005
£235,000
+62.1%over 4 years25 May 2001
£145,000
+17.9%over 1 year24 March 2000
£123,000
+38.2%over 2 years12 June 1997
£89,000
+36.9%2 May 1997
£65,000
+14.0%14 March 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8PD: £520,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
E4 8NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.