Get started53 Burnham Road is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 37% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £362,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Burnham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 53 Burnham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cork Tree Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£362,000
+72.4%over 18 years13 October 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8PD: £520,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB