Get started17 Chase Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 60 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 77.3% above the 2025 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £185,000 in April 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 30 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 17 Chase Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2025Most recent
£185,000
-2.4%over 13 years20 May 2011
£189,500
+18.4%over 6 years21 July 2004
£160,000
+226.5%over 9 years26 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LB: £327,100 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.