Get started15 Chase Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
15 Chase Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,921
Street avg £3,909
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£310,000
-1.0%over 5 years28 October 2016
£313,000
+27.8%over 1 year22 May 2015
£245,000
+22.5%over 7 years28 September 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LB: £327,100 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.